OTC Asia

OTC ASIA 2020

24 – 27 MARCH 2020 | KUALA LUMPUR CONVENTION CENTRE KUALA LUMPUR, MALAYSIA

EXCELLENCE IN ASIA


Creating a Sustainable Energy Equation –
The Next 50 Years

Hero Default

hero__default

Technical Programme Committee

CONFERENCE PROGRAMME
CHAIR

Mohamed Firouz Asnan
Senior Vice President, Malaysia Petroleum Management
PETRONAS

CONFERENCE PROGRAMME
VICE CHAIR

Chayong Borisuitsawat
Executive Vice President, Business and Organisation Transformation Group
PTTEP

CONFERENCE PROGRAMME
VICE CHAIR

Richard Kho
Managing Director,
Global Solutions,
Malaysia
Shell

American Association of Petroleum Geologists (AAPG)

SUBCOMMITTEE CHAIR
Robert C. Shoup, Subsurface Consultants & Associates, LLC

MEMBERS
Allan Filipov, EMGS Asia Pacific
John Jong, JX Nippon Oil & Gas Exploration

American Institute of Chemical Engineers (AIChE)

SUBCOMMITTEE CHAIR
Julie Morgan, Woodside Energy Ltd.

SUBCOMMITTEE VICE CHAIR
Dominic Foo, University of Nottingham

MEMBER
Rafil Elyas, East101 Sdn. Bhd.
Tushar Poddar, Energise Futures
Marc Lehmann, INPEX

American Society of Civil Engineers (ASCE)

SUBCOMMITTEE CHAIR
John Lim, Shell

SUBCOMMITTEE VICE CHAIR
Eng Yeow Kuan, TechnipFMC

MEMBERS
Nontiwat Hutangkura, Chevron Thailand
William Huen, Curtin University
Boon Chin Teh, DNVGL
Eddy Goh, McDermott Asia Pacific
Steven Ling Neng Yin, McDermott Asia Pacific
Paul Ong Pang Awn, National University of Singapore
XuDong Qian, National University of Singapore
Patrick Yap, NOV APL
Chow Wan Han, Sarawak Shell Berhad
Daniel Johnny David, Sarawak Shell Berhad
Vadim Anokhin, Sarawak Shell Berhad
Ahmad Hafizzi Abdullah, Shell
Ken Loh Khian Aik, Shell
Chee Sian Hoo, Shell Project & Technology – East
Rudranath Banerjee, TechnipFMC
Shahreyar Shahyarfar, TechnipFMC
Kien Peng Yee, TechnipFMC
Eu Shawn Lim, Universiti Teknologi PETRONAS
Mohd Shahir Liew, Universiti Teknologi PETRONAS
Noor Amila Wan Abdullah Zawawi, Universiti Teknologi PETRONAS

American Society of Mechanical Engineers (ASME)

SUBCOMMITTEE CHAIR
Adriaan Tange, Lloyd's Register - Energy

SUBCOMMITTEE VICE CHAIR
Albert Goh Chee Kong, Qatar Petroleum

MEMBERS
Joseph Liew, GE Oil & Gas
Mohammed Abdul Hannan, Newcastle University Singapore
Chatri Kriengyakul, PTTEP
Kenneth Yip, Sarawak Shell Berhad
Liu Bin, Technology Centre for Offshore and Marine

IEEE Oceanic and Engineering Society (IEEE OES)

SUBCOMMITTEE CHAIR
Khalid Isa, Universiti Tun Hussein Onn Malaysia

SUBCOMMITTEE VICE CHAIR
Harumi Sugimatsu, University of Tokyo

MEMBERS
Jerry Carroll, IEEE Oceanic Engineering Society
Eiichi Asakawa, JGI, Inc. 
M.A. Atmanand, National Institute of Ocean Technology
Jenhwa Guo, National Taiwan University
Lian Lian, Shanghai Jiao Tong University
Jutiporn Jaiyen, PTTEP
Ken Takagi, University of Tokyo
Tamaki Ura, University of Tokyo

Marine Technology Society (MTS)

SUBCOMMITTEE CHAIR
Joey Fisher, M3 Marine Expertise Pte. Ltd.

SUBCOMMITTEE VICE CHAIR
Priyadarshan Pandey, POSH (PACC Offshore)

Society of Exploration Geophysicists (SEG)

SUBCOMMITTEE CHAIR
Chrissie Sylvester Lojikim, Sarawak Shell Berhad

SUBCOMMITTEE VICE CHAIR
Mohd Firdaus Abdul Halim, PETRONAS

MEMBERS
Xie Yi, CGG
Guillaume Cambois, Independent
Hitoshi Mikada, Kyoto University
Elita Yunyue Li, National University of Singapore
Alessandro Mannini, PETRONAS
Wanida Sritongthae, PTTEP
Michelle Tham, Schlumberger
Stephan Gelinsky, Shell International E&P

Society of Mining, Metallurgy and Exploration (SME)

SUBCOMMITTEE CHAIR
Charles L. Morgan, Moana Hohonu Consulting LLC

MEMBERS
Dan McConnell, Fugro
John C. Wiltshire, University of Hawaii Manoa

SNAME

SUBCOMMITTEE CHAIR
Allan R. Magee, National University of Singapore

MEMBERS
Xiang Liu, American Bureau of Shipping
Binbin Li, Bureau Veritas
Arun Kr Dev, Newcastle University
Pipop Thabsuwan, PTTEP
Jaime Hui Choo Tan, TechnipFMC
Adi Maimun Abdul Malik, Universiti Teknologi Malaysia

Society of Petroleum Engineers (SPE)

SUBCOMMITTEE CHAIR
Nasir Haji Darman,  PETRONAS

SUBCOMMITTEE VICE CHAIR
Manikandan Narayanan, TechnipFMC

MEMBERS
Henry Pinkstone, AFGlobal
James Carnegie, Aker Solutions Malaysia Sdn. Bhd.
Jørgen Andre Hagen, Aker Solutions Malaysia Sdn. Bhd.
Ahmed Elsherbini Ibrahim, Baker Hughes, a GE company
Ong See Hong, Baker Hughes, a GE company
Zhiming Chen, China University of Petroleum
Yongcun Feng, China University of Petroleum
Heather Gustin, CSIRO
Mrinal Vohra, Expro
Roberto Beneventi, Frank's International N.V.
Fikri Irawan, GEOLOG International
Han Tiebout, GustoMSC
Habil Akram Rosland, Halliburton
Hiroshi Kobayashi, INPEX
Aravindh Kaniappan, Intertek
Hanna Hamizah Razif, Intertek
Arun Krishnan, MODEC Offshore Production Systems (S) Pte. Ltd.
Ian McManus, Mubadala Petroleum (Thailand) Ltd.
Maria Eugenia Yanez Banda, NExT Schlumberger
Stuart Smith, NOPSEMA
Guillaume Plessis, NOV - Grant Prideco
Shankar Bhukya, NOV Wellbore Technologies
Azhar Abdul Aziz, Oceaneering International
Mohd Adeeb Aisamuddin, Oceaneering International
Kevin O'Flaherty, Offshore Decommissioning Services
Prady Chaliha, Osaka Gas Australia
Azhar Abdullah, Petrobyte
Alfred Soong, PETRONAS
Bahrom Madon, PETRONAS
Lau Chee Hen, PETRONAS
Lim Min Teong, PETRONAS
Luky Hendraningrat, PETRONAS
M Beheshti Kamil, PETRONAS
M. Faizal Sedaralit, PETRONAS
Malik Faisal Abdullah, PETRONAS
Mior Yusni Ahmad Fuad, PETRONAS
Mohamad Ikhranizam Mohamad Ros, PETRONAS
Mohd Azreen Zhafran Omar, PETRONAS
Muhammad Faris Arriffin, PETRONAS
Rahimi Ab Wahab, PETRONAS
Rahim Masoudi, PETRONAS
Raj Deo Tewari, PETRONAS
Saiful Azuan Abdul Aziz, PETRONAS
Siti Shafikah Md Daud, PETRONAS
Sulaiman Sidek, PETRONAS
Zahari Abdul Razak, PETRONAS
Abdolrahim Ataei, PETRONAS Carigali Sdn. Bhd.
Anas Sofian, PETRONAS Carigali Sdn. Bhd
Dipak Mandal, PETRONAS Carigali Sdn. Bhd.
Mohd Faizatulizuddin Ishak, PETRONAS Carigali Sdn. Bhd.
Mohd Farris Bakar, PETRONAS Carigali Sdn. Bhd.
Yap Yun Thiam, PETRONAS Carigali Sdn. Bhd
Mohd. Izzat Mohd. Thiyahuddin, PETRONAS Research Sdn. Bhd.
Syed Redzal Hisham Sy A Hamid, PETRONAS Research Sdn. Bhd.
Gary Ong, PTTEP
Mauro Scotti, Saipem
Kukuh Soerowidjojo, Sandvik
Bong Khin-Fah, Sarawak Shell Berhad
Choong Yen Li, Sarawak Shell Berhad
Chow Mun Hon, Sarawak Shell Berhad
Yaw Sheng Ying, Sarawak Shell Berhad
Ahmed A. Al-Eidan, Saudi Aramco
Affian Jantan, Schlumberger
Andy Baker, Schlumberger
Babak Heidari, Schlumberger
Jiang Long, Schlumberger
Mohd Shafie Jumaat, Schlumberger
Muhammad Afiq Zaim Za'ba, Schlumberger
Muhammad Shafiq Shahrul Amar, Schlumberger
Pascal Millot, Schlumberger
Salim Taoutaou, Schlumberger
Asun Entaban, Shell
Jeremy Wong, Shell
Khor Chih Wei, Shell
Afriandi Eka Prasetya, SKK Migas
Francesco  Patonico, Subsea 7
Sharifudin Salahudin, Sutera Energy Solutions SB
Maria Papadopoulou, TechnipFMC
Mohd Taufik Arshad, TechnipFMC
Koji Sakura, TENARISNKKTubes
Mojtaba Moradi, Tendeka
Azlinda Abdul Malik, Universiti Teknologi PETRONAS
Belladonna Maulianda, Universiti Teknologi PETRONAS
Deva Prasad Ghosh, Universiti Teknologi PETRONAS
Khaled Abdalla Elraies, Universiti Teknologi PETRONAS
Mysara Eissa Mohyaldinn Elhaj, Universiti Teknologi PETRONAS
Shiferaw Regassa Jufar, Universiti Teknologi PETRONAS
Sonny Irawan, Universiti Teknologi PETRONAS
Syahrir Ridha, Universiti Teknologi PETRONAS
Tarek Arbi Omar Ganat, Universiti Teknologi PETRONAS
Fauzi Abbas Abbas Shariff, Vestigo Petroleum
Marcel Croon, Weatherford
Thomas Ng, Weatherford Malaysia

The Minerals, Metals and Materials Society (TMS)

SUBCOMMITTEE CHAIR
Melissa Chan Chin Han, Institute of Materials Malaysia

SUBCOMMITTEE VICE CHAIR
Max Ong, Norimax Sdn. Bhd.

MEMBERS
Kamal Azam Ibrahim, PETRONAS
Muhammad Hawari Hasan, PETRONAS
Andrew Spowage, Queen Mary University of London
Hock Guan Ong, Shell

DON'T FORGET TO MARK YOUR CALENDAR!

SAVE THE DATE

 


 

OUR SPONSORS

OTC events are brought to you by organisations that cover all aspects of the offshore energy industry.